Large-Scale Optimization:
Robustness, Online and Offline Issues

3rd (Final) ARRIVAL Review Meeting

Joint ARRIVAL/AEOLUS Workshop & School


Program

Tuesday 12/05
09:00 - 16:30 3rd (Final) ARRIVAL Review Meeting [attendance limited]
16:45 - 17:30 ARRIVAL PCB Meeting
20:00 - Social Dinner


Wednesday 13/05
08:40 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Leo Kroon (NS), ARRIVAL Results @ NS: from Research to Practice (pdf)
09:30 - 10:00 Christian Weber (SNCF), How could a Railway Undertaking or an Infrastructure

Manager use ARRIVAL results? (pdf)

10:00 - 10:25 Holger Flier, Scheduling Additional Trains on Dense Corridors (pdf)
10:25 - 10:50 Michael Schachtebeck, LinTim - A Toolbox for the Experimental Evaluation of the

Interaction of Different Planning Stages in Public Transportation (pdf)

10:50 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:45 Spyros Kontogiannis, Incentive-Compatible Robust Line Planning (pdf)
11:45 - 12:10 Laura Galli, Train Platforming and Recoverable Robustness (pdf)
12:10 - 12:35 Gabor Maroti, Robust Train Routing (pdf)
12:35 - 13:00 Michael Gatto, Optimization of a Hub-and-Spokes System for Railway Freight

Transportation (pdf)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Rolf Möhring: Models for Dealing with Imperfect Information,

Tutorial Lecture (pdf)

16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Sebastian Stiller: Recoverable Robustness-Theory and Applications

for Linear Recovery, Tutorial Lecture (pdf)

18:00 - 18:05 Short Break
18:05 - 18:30 Christos Zaroliagis, ARRIVAL - The End of the Trip (pdf)


Thursday 14/05
09:30 - 11:00 Peter Widmayer: Yet Another Sort, Tutorial Lecture (pdf)
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 13:00 Markos Papageorgiou: Traffic Flow Control I - Large-Scale Motorways,

Tutorial Lecture (pdf)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Markos Papageorgiou: Traffic Flow Control II - Large-Scale Congested Urban

Road Networks, Tutorial Lecture (pdf)

16:00 - 16:20 Break
16:20 - 16:45 Federico Barber, Robustness Assesment for a Single Railway Line: Analytical and

Simulation Methods (pdf)

16:45 - 17:10 Cor Hurkens, The Hardness of Train Rearrangements (pdf)
17:10 - 17:35 J. van der Broek, A Branch & Bound Algorithm for the Job Shop with No-wait and

Blocking Precedence Constraints (pdf)

17:35 - 17:50 Break
17:50 - 18:15 Lars K. Nielsen, Short-term Rolling Stock Rescheduling (pdf)
18:15 - 18:40 David De Almeida, Some Robustness Issues in Railway Rolling-stock Planning (pdf)


Friday 15/05
09:00 - 09:30 Juan A. Mesa, Evaluating the Robustness of Railway Networks: A Polyhedral

Question (pdf)

09:30 - 11:00 Klaus Jansen: Approximation Algorithms for Large Linear Programs with

Applications in Scheduling and Knapsack Problems, Tutorial Lecture (pdf)

11:00 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 11:50 Gianlorenzo D’Angelo, An Algorithmic Approach to Recoverable-robust Timetabling

on Trees (pdf)

11:50 - 12:15 Thomas Pajor, Multi-Modal Route Planning (pdf)
12:15 - 12:40 Federico Perea, A Game Theoretic Framework for the Robust Railway Transit

Network Design Problem (pdf)

12:40 - 13:05 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos, ‘’Taxes for Linear Atomic Congestion Games (pdf)
13:05 - 13:10 End of Workshop & School
13:10 - 14:30 Lunch

Event main page